Jack The Ripper Forums  - Ripperology For The 21st Century  

Go Back   Jack The Ripper Forums - Ripperology For The 21st Century > Maps & Charts

Maps & Charts Area of JTRForums for maps of the East End and other relevant areas. Charts and graphs will be found here as well

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old October 16th, 2015, 06:51 PM   #11
Gary Barnett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6,450
Default

Is this the same man? Edit: obviously so.

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 107
Size:  123.8 KB
Gary Barnett is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2015, 08:31 PM   #12
Gary Barnett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6,450
Default

Father John (labourer/fitter), mother Ann + 4 siblings living at 5, Back of Thompson's Rents, Bishopsgate in 1861.
Gary Barnett is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2015, 08:40 PM   #13
Gary Barnett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6,450
Default

Baptised on St. George's day (23rd April) 1854 at St. Botolph's, Bishopsgate. Father, John Edward. Mother, Hannah.

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 104
Size:  30.7 KB
Gary Barnett is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2015, 08:45 PM   #14
Gary Barnett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6,450
Default

St. Botolph, Bishopsgate

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 101
Size:  28.1 KB
Gary Barnett is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2015, 08:58 PM   #15
Howard Brown
Proprietor-Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Eagleville, Pa.
Posts: 75,486
Default

One of them for me is how Elizabeth Tanner, deputy of #32, claimed not to have known Stride's real name, but Arundell knew it.
-Tom Wescott-

When you say he knew it ( meaning her name) I think you may have confused Arundell identifying the body with knowing her name.

Arundell & Charles Preston identified her at the morgue.
Preston stated he knew her true name.
Arundell didn't appear at the Stride Inquest.
__________________
To Join JTR Forums, Contact :
Howard@jtrforums.com

Last edited by Howard Brown; October 16th, 2015 at 10:09 PM. Reason: Edited at 9:09
Howard Brown is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2015, 10:10 PM   #16
Howard Brown
Proprietor-Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Eagleville, Pa.
Posts: 75,486
Default

Previous post slightly edited. Preston did know her by her true surname.
__________________
To Join JTR Forums, Contact :
Howard@jtrforums.com
Howard Brown is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2015, 01:31 AM   #17
Tom_Wescott
Researcher and Award Winning Author
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tulsa, Ok. USA
Posts: 5,178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Howard Brown View Post
One of them for me is how Elizabeth Tanner, deputy of #32, claimed not to have known Stride's real name, but Arundell knew it.
-Tom Wescott-

When you say he knew it ( meaning her name) I think you may have confused Arundell identifying the body with knowing her name.

Arundell & Charles Preston identified her at the morgue.
Preston stated he knew her true name.
Arundell didn't appear at the Stride Inquest.
Hi Howard. I don't know, I might have read a report that said Arundell identified Stride by her real name. I wrote that post two years ago when I was reading up a lot on that stuff.

Robert,

Great stuff, thanks. I'm quite interested in John Arundell.

Yours truly,

Tom Wescott
Tom_Wescott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2015, 12:05 PM   #18
Robert Linford
Researcher Extraordinaire
 
Robert Linford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 18,828
Default

From the Wellcome Library we learn that the Chambers were disinfected for six months several times a week during the 1902 smallpox epidemic :

http://wellcomelibrary.org/moh/repor...0.9356%2C0.427
Robert Linford is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2015, 12:10 PM   #19
Gary Barnett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6,450
Default

The John Arundel who appears on the 1911 census in Southwark is also there in 1901.

The electoral register shows him at Silvester Street in 1903 and 1904, but in 1905 there is a John Arundel living at 10, Duval Street. Is it two different men, or is it one man flitting between lodging houses in Southwark and Spitalfields?

Did the Oylers still own no. 10 in 1905? Who owned the Silvester Street property?

Answers on a postcard...
Gary Barnett is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2015, 12:21 PM   #20
Gary Barnett
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6,450
Default

Edit previous post:

There was a transcription error on Ancestry. The Southwark Lodging House Manager appears in Silvester Street on the 1905 electoral register (it was transcribed as Rockingham Street). So, unless there was a duplication, there are two JAs.

1905 ER:

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 76
Size:  75.5 KB
Gary Barnett is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike Covell's Chronology Mike Covell D'Onston Stephenson 88 December 28th, 2010 05:55 AM
Poverty in the East End Sam Flynn The East End of London 35 March 14th, 2010 06:14 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright @ Howard & Nina Brown 2015-2022