Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Maria Louisa Roulson (aka Old Ma Lechmere)

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Originally posted by Dusty Miller View Post
    If it is the correct Thomas Cross from Hereford, he wasn't too far from Maria Roulson. I've always wondered if Maria knew Thomas Cross back then, perhaps this even being the reason for Pa Lechmere clearing off.

    Who knows CAL could have been a Cross all along. It would certainly explain some things.
    I hadn't considered that, but you never know...

    Comment


    • #17
      EBC had a London pad in Grafton Street. Among his neighbours were:

      The Countess of Pembroke,
      Viscount Dungannon,
      The Marquess of Salisbury,
      Lady Hart Garnier,
      and Lord St Helens (his next door neighbour. See link).

      His Herefordshire butler may not have ever seen it. It's extremely unlikely, I would have thought, that the butler's daughter ever did, but she may well have encountered the likes of the ladies and gents above in Whitfield. She'd certainly have had more exposure to 'quality' than your average East Ender.

      http://www.thefullwiki.org/Alleyne_F...aron_St_Helens

      Comment


      • #18
        Here's some info on EBC:

        http://www.historyofparliamentonline...ward-1765-1845

        Comment


        • #19
          This is the only photo I can find of EBC's Herefordshire pile, Whitfield. From there to Tiger Bay was a long, long way.

          Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpeg
Views:	1
Size:	77.1 KB
ID:	558136

          Comment


          • #20
            Here is a lodge on the Whitfield Estate, but it may not be the one Thomas Roulson and his family occupied. Apparently there was another one closer to the house which was demolished in the late 20th century.

            Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpeg
Views:	1
Size:	95.3 KB
ID:	558138

            Comment


            • #21
              Originally posted by Dusty Miller View Post
              If it is the correct Thomas Cross from Hereford, he wasn't too far from Maria Roulson. I've always wondered if Maria knew Thomas Cross back then, perhaps this even being the reason for Pa Lechmere clearing off.

              Who knows CAL could have been a Cross all along. It would certainly explain some things.
              Ed has reminded me that Thomas Cross was considerably younger than Maria. He would have been around 15 when Charles was born in London.

              For balance, here's some info on Fownhope Court, the seat of the Lechmeres.

              https://uk.images.search.yahoo.com/i...arch.yahoo.com

              Comment


              • #22
                I think this must be Thomas Cross on the 1851 census, aged 14.

                Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpeg
Views:	1
Size:	46.2 KB
ID:	558140

                Comment


                • #23
                  The Forsdike Saga.

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Is this Tom (50H) getting duffed up in 1864?

                    From the Morning Advertiser 2nd Feb., 1864:

                    Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpeg
Views:	1
Size:	150.7 KB
ID:	558141

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Originally posted by Robert Linford View Post
                      The Forsdike Saga.
                      Preferred The Perishers myself.

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Originally posted by Robert Linford View Post
                        The Forsdike Saga.
                        Good old Bill Tidy! Found this one:

                        Click image for larger version

Name:	Tidy Cartoon.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	108.3 KB
ID:	558142

                        "WELL, INSPECTOR... THAT'S THE LAST OF THE SEASIDE MURDERERS"
                        Kind regards, Sam Flynn

                        "Suche Nullen"
                        (F. Nietzsche)

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          >>Ed has reminded me that Thomas Cross was considerably younger than Maria. He would have been around 15 when Charles was born in London.<<

                          I don't have a problem with the age issue and sex (at least as far as research goes;-), my only concern is that Cross may not have come from Herefordshire.
                          Thanks for your time,
                          dusty miller

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            Originally posted by Dusty Miller View Post
                            >>Ed has reminded me that Thomas Cross was considerably younger than Maria. He would have been around 15 when Charles was born in London.<<

                            I don't have a problem with the age issue and sex (at least as far as research goes;-), my only concern is that Cross may not have come from Herefordshire.
                            What makes you say that, Dusty?

                            The 1861 census clearly shows him as having been born in the same county as Maria and her daughter.

                            Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpeg
Views:	1
Size:	17.0 KB
ID:	558149

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              The lack of a town or village by that name. If I remember correctly Chris Scott thought it might be a mistake for Hertfordshire.

                              And wasn't the age wrong too?

                              I hope you're right, then my theory might still stand!
                              Thanks for your time,
                              dusty miller

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Originally posted by Dusty Miller View Post
                                The lack of a town or village by that name. If I remember correctly Chris Scott thought it might be a mistake for Hertfordshire.

                                And wasn't the age wrong too?

                                I hope you're right, then my theory might still stand!
                                It looks like Breinton to me, where the 14-year-old TC was born. Breinton is a few miles outside of Hereford.

                                The age is out by a couple of years from the marriage cert. That shows him as 23, whereas the Breinton lad would have been 20/1.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X