Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

The resignation of George Lusk

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    G Lusk

    Hi all,

    Regarding Mr Lusk, where did he actually reside at?

    1 Tollet Street? Or, 1 Alderney Road?

    I know Tollet Sreet runs off Alderney Road but I see different addresses posted by different people.

    Any help appreciated.

    Kind regards,

    Paul

    Comment


    • #17
      Hi Paul

      His address in censuses and electoral registers was Tollit St. I think maybe the Alderney Rd address was the address of the WVC.

      Comment


      • #18
        Hi Paul,

        It was 1 Tollet Street (Tollit Street in 1888). At least that was his living address. The entrance was actually in Alderney Road itself.
        Confusing the matters is we are not sure where his builders yard was. I think it was his bankruptcy notice which gave the address 1 - 3 Alderney Road which can't be right. They are residential buildings and 1 and 3 are on the South side and number 2 is on the North side so not continuous.

        1888 Directory
        Click image for larger version

Name:	George Lusk 1888.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	57.1 KB
ID:	557256

        Advert from 1900. No number just says Alderney Road. The kelly's directory for 1899 is the same as the 1888 directory.
        Click image for larger version

Name:	George Lusk advert East London Advertiser Saturday 13  October 1900.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	77.1 KB
ID:	557257

        1 Tollet Street in 2004, the corner building on the left.
        Click image for larger version

Name:	George Lusk Alderney Road August 2004 05.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	111.1 KB
ID:	557258

        Rob

        Comment


        • #19
          They are residential buildings and 1 and 3 are on the South side and number 2 is on the North side so not continuous.

          Hi Rob

          In the 1891 census the first few numbers in Alderney Rd are consecutive, which suggests they were on the same side of the street.
          Attached Files

          Comment


          • #20
            The situation is different in the 1881 census, where the early numbers are odds and evens.

            Comment


            • #21
              Hi Robert,

              That's odd, but I think that may be an error.
              The 1888 Directory says they are odds and evens and so does a 1947 map.

              Click image for larger version

Name:	Alderney Road 1888.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	95.2 KB
ID:	557261

              Click image for larger version

Name:	Alderney Road 1947.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	112.9 KB
ID:	557262

              Rob

              Comment


              • #22
                The 1891 enumerator's route was supposed to be: 'Alderney Rd 10 houses viz 1 to 9 (the Grafton Arms) and then nos 2 to 10.' Which sounds like odds on one side of the road, evens on the other.

                Comment


                • #23
                  Hi Rob

                  It's very strange. The numbers go consecutively as far as #10 and then the book ends. On another book, the enumerator has gone down the odd numbers as far as #11 and then crossed the road and gone #12 upwards.

                  Perhaps the enumerator of #1 - 10 thought that he would copy up that little bit consecutively for tidiness or something.

                  Or could "one to three" have been misunderstood as "one, two and three?"

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Hi Robert,

                    It is very strange and might be as you said done for neatness since it was only those ten houses. The other portion of Alderney Road was in a different parish.

                    Numbers 1 and 3 are the last two on the left.
                    Click image for larger version

Name:	Alderney Road no 1 3.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	114.6 KB
ID:	557263

                    And number 2
                    Click image for larger version

Name:	Alderney Road no 2.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	144.5 KB
ID:	557264

                    Both are from October 2008 which was when I was looking at the problem.

                    Rob

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Thanks Rob. They look quite nice.

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Probably not cheap either.

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Obviously a slightly different design and possibly different building materials (the bricks look different to me). Are we sure the odd numbered terrace is original?

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            The last two probably not as that was where 'The Grafton Arms' was. So I presume they were built in the style of the other houses.

                            Rob

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Originally posted by Rob Clack View Post
                              Probably not cheap either.
                              You're not wrong, Rob. Just under a £million:

                              http://www.rightmove.co.uk/property-...rtyId=32857014

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Originally posted by Rob Clack View Post
                                The last two probably not as that was where 'The Grafton Arms' was. So I presume they were built in the style of the other houses.

                                Rob
                                Yes, Rob the bricks at that end do look different from those at the other end.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X