Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Solomon De Leeuw

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • R. J. Palmer
    replied
    In reading John Hainsworth's new book the other night, I was reminded of the following report from 9 January 1905 (it appeared in The Gloucester Citizen, among other papers).

    "Inspector Robert Sagar, who is just retiring from the City Police, is entirely at variance with Mr. George R. Sims as to the identity of 'Jack the Ripper.' I see he has just stated, in an interview, that the City Police fully believed this man to be a butcher who worked in Aldgate, and was partly insane. It is believed that he made his way to Australia and there died...."

    Obviously, the Australian bit would throw a wrench into the Solomon De Leeuw suggestion. On the other hand, various 'Australian' connections had made the rounds in the press, and it almost sounds like two different stories are being garbled together (?)

    Leave a comment:


  • Chris Phillips
    replied
    I found my note of Moss Joseph's will and probate. His effects were valued at 6,978 in 1892, which would equate to perhaps 0.75m today in terms of purchasing power. But he wasn't in the same league as Louis Tannenbaum, the husband of Priscilla's sister Anna. Louis left Priscilla an annuity of 50 a year. At probate in 1904 his estate was valued at 102,842 (gross), 102,555 (net); resworn at 99,074.

    Leave a comment:


  • R. J. Palmer
    replied
    Well, I’ll get a speeding ticket for the following suggestion, but the thought crossed my mind that maybe De Leeuw—a member of the nouveau riche?—met his future wife, the jeweler’s daughter, while visiting her father’s shop, because he was the sort of fellow that fancied thick chains, horse-shoe pins, and gaudy watch fobs! I speculate, of course, but the “Scotland Yard detective” quoted in the 1905 Sunday Chronicle piece seems to be saying that his suspect resembled the man seen by George Hutchinson… “His description agreed with that of a man seen in Dorset Street, Whitechapel, on the night when Mary Jane Kelly was cut to pieces…” He could mean the man seen by Sarah Lewis, but her description was so vague that it seems highly doubtful, so perhaps Hutchinson’s account was given considerably more weight than what many people seem to believe. I’d be very interested in knowing what De Leeuw looked like; he seems to fit the known details of the City suspect better than anyone else.

    Leave a comment:


  • Chris Phillips
    replied
    Originally posted by R. J. Palmer View Post
    Does anyone know? Was I looking at this right? De Leeuw's wife was Priscilla Joseph, the daughter of a well-off East End jeweler and dealer in precious stones, Moss Joseph? There is an account in the newspapers from the 1850s where one of Joseph's servants died tragically in a fire; they seem to have been a fairly affluent family.

    Yes, that's right. Somewhere I think I have a copy of Moss Joseph's will. Priscilla's mother was called Frances Lealta. I presume she was related to Joseph Lialter, a business partner of Gabriel Horwitz who succeeded De Leeuw as the tenant of 59 Aldgate High Street. According to information posted by Karsten, Horwitz and Lialter were also at 6 Whitechapel High Street.

    Leave a comment:


  • R. J. Palmer
    replied
    Does anyone know? Was I looking at this right? De Leeuw's wife was Priscilla Joseph, the daughter of a well-off East End jeweler and dealer in precious stones, Moss Joseph? There is an account in the newspapers from the 1850s where one of Joseph's servants died tragically in a fire; they seem to have been a fairly affluent family.

    Leave a comment:


  • Chris Phillips
    replied
    Originally posted by R. J. Palmer View Post
    Ah, that's right. Dartford. My bad memory is at it again. I do think I found some other connection to Deptford, but I'll have to dig through my notes when I get a chance.

    Easily confused. When I see a reference to D..tford I always have to double-check I'm thinking of the right one.

    Leave a comment:


  • R. J. Palmer
    replied
    Originally posted by Chris Phillips View Post
    But it was Dartford where his death was registered, and we know that was because he died at the City of London asylum at Stone nearby.
    Ah, that's right. Dartford. My bad memory is at it again. I do think I found some other connection to Deptford, but I'll have to dig through my notes when I get a chance.

    Leave a comment:


  • Chris Phillips
    replied
    Originally posted by R. J. Palmer View Post
    This might explain why De Leeuw died in Deptford. Besides his shop in High Street, he was directly involved in the importing of cattle. If the murders coincided with the arrival of cattle boats, as some theorized, he might have been a busy man on the dockyards on those dates. This is from the 1880 directory, however.

    Thanks. That Deptford reference is new to me.


    But it was Dartford where his death was registered, and we know that was because he died at the City of London asylum at Stone nearby.

    Leave a comment:


  • R. J. Palmer
    replied
    This might explain why De Leeuw died in Deptford. Besides his shop in High Street, he was directly involved in the importing of cattle. If the murders coincided with the arrival of cattle boats, as some theorized, he might have been a busy man on the dockyards on those dates. This is from the 1880 directory, however.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Chris Phillips
    replied
    Originally posted by R. J. Palmer View Post
    I don't know what the "Life Governorship to Hospitals" entails, exactly, but is this not another reference to Solomon de Leeuw, the address being No. 59 Aldgate High Street...?

    His name is in the 3rd line from the bottom, rendered as 'S. de Lelen.' ELO, December 1883.

    It seems governors had the privilege of recommending patients for admission to hospital, and life-governorships were normally granted in return for a fee (20 guineas for the National Temperance Hospital at around this time - https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...6-ebe9cc6b4056 ).


    I think that must be Solomon de Leeuw, though the earliest record I had of him at that address was five years later.

    Leave a comment:


  • R. J. Palmer
    replied
    I don't know what the "Life Governorship to Hospitals" entails, exactly, but is this not another reference to Solomon de Leeuw, the address being No. 59 Aldgate High Street...?

    His name is in the 3rd line from the bottom, rendered as 'S. de Lelen.' ELO, December 1883.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Howard Brown
    replied
    De Leeuw was in the meat gescheft back in 1878..in Aldgate.

    Commercial Gazette
    July 18,1878
    **********

    Leave a comment:


  • Howard Brown
    replied
    Centaur
    March 28,1885
    ***********

    Leave a comment:


  • Howard Brown
    replied
    This is from
    The Commercial Gazette
    November 26, 1890
    **************

    He's mentioned here...

    Leave a comment:


  • Howard Brown
    replied
    Mike:

    Its all in here buddy...

    http://www.jtrforums.com/showthread....180#post118180

    Not what R.C.Linford might do...but nevertheless, its not nice.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X