Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Dr. Julius Jacobsen, Police Court interpreter

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Originally posted by Kattrup View Post
    Thanks, John and Debra



    I do hope there's something that might give more of a clue as to his origins. Briscona/Brisconey is unlike any Danish name I can think of. Brisgaard exists, but is not realy close. Whereas Christian Nielsen is far too common to find anything.
    Kattrup. There is also a conviction for stealing a portmanteau under the name 'Brisconey' at Marylebone Police Court on Dec 20th 1876. I can't see any Marylebone Police Court registers before 1900 in the National Archives catalogue though.

    Comment


    • #17
      Originally posted by Debra Arif View Post
      Kattrup. There is also a conviction for stealing a portmanteau under the name 'Brisconey' at Marylebone Police Court on Dec 20th 1876. I can't see any Marylebone Police Court registers before 1900 in the National Archives catalogue though.

      There are no Marylebone Police Court records at the National Archives before 1884, it seems.


      So, according to this page, any surviving depositions from Marylebone would be found in this series of records - although from Middlesex, it apparently contains depositions from other police courts, including possibly Marylebone 1876.
      This should be the registry, which would give a case number to find the records in the above series.


      Now I just have to convince my family that we need a field trip to LMA in order to...bond?

      Comment


      • #18
        Hi Katrupp,


        A little find I made today:


        House and Martin General Directory of Hull 1858.


        Jacobsen Julius, Waterproof Cloth Manufacturers, 70, Lowgate.


        Not much I admit, but as and when I have time perhaps we shall find more.


        Rgds
        John

        Comment


        • #19
          Originally posted by John Savage View Post
          Hi Katrupp,


          A little find I made today:


          House and Martin General Directory of Hull 1858.


          Jacobsen Julius, Waterproof Cloth Manufacturers, 70, Lowgate.


          Not much I admit, but as and when I have time perhaps we shall find more.


          Rgds
          John
          Thanks for your efforts, John. Iím trying to track him in Denmark pre-Hull but so far no luck, I suspect because he was Jewish so he doesnít appear in Church Registers.

          Comment


          • #20
            John, he was an insolvent petitioner in 1859.


            This is definitely the right JJ, except that in 1861 he is at 79 Lowgate.

            Comment


            • #21
              Thanks for that Robert.


              I guess that a bankruptcy may have caused him to look for other work and thus became an interpreter?


              Rgds
              John

              Comment


              • #22
                Probably, John. In 1851 when he was living in London he gives himself as a foreign shipping and commission agent, which I imagine would have called for linguistic skills, and the waterproof garments thing seems to have been a temporary wrong turning.

                Comment


                • #23
                  Hi Kattrup


                  The Jewish Chronicle archives don't seem to mention Julius's marriage or death, but he did marry in the UK in 1849 at St Lukes to Maria Bolaffey, so the civil birth certificate should provide info re his dad.

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Originally posted by Robert Linford View Post
                    Hi Kattrup


                    The Jewish Chronicle archives don't seem to mention Julius's marriage or death, but he did marry in the UK in 1849 at St Lukes to Maria Bolaffey, so the civil birth certificate should provide info re his dad.

                    Thank you for that Robert, I did not know about his marriage.


                    His father I do know about, he was a Jew from Friedrichstadt named Aron Jacob, who settled in Aalborg in Denmark in 1804. He had 14 children, who all called themselves Jacobsen. Aron was a merchant, specialising in Asian/Indian goods, so international trading could well have been young Julius' first career path.

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Hi All


                      I have been doing a little research and I hope the following updates will be of interest:


                      I had thought that the 1849 marriage to Maria Bolaffey took place at St. Luke's Hull, however this tuned out to be St. Likes London. A copy of the marriage certificate can be obtained from the Government Records office
                      at a price of £6.00p
                      See this link https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/c...es/default.asp


                      In the 1851 census Julius and Maria are living in the parish of St. George in the East, Tower Hamlets, London.


                      In the 1891 census Maria Jacobsen is living in Hull with her daughter Henrietta.


                      In the 1911 census Maria is living with her daughter Henrietta and son in law Frederick in Hull.


                      Maria [born 1829] dies in March 1916 at Sculcoates [Hull]


                      Although we already have an obituary for Jacob I have also checked two other local newspapers, the Eastern Morning News and Hull and Lincolnshire Times but did not find an obituary in either.


                      Also There are online records of ship's passenger lists which include a Julius Jacobsen, but that would require further research.


                      No entry was found in the National Probate Calendars between 1882-5, so it might be that Julius did not leave a will.


                      Later I hope to check the other local newspapers for any further reports regarding the 1876 case concerning the theft of knives.


                      Rgds
                      John

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        1851 1891 1911 census here:
                        Attached Files

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Due to a computer error, or most probably me, the 1851 census did not appear in my last post.


                          Second try and keeping fingers crossed!
                          Attached Files

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            Things not going well tonight.


                            3rd try
                            Attached Files

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              Hi John


                              Looking through some old posts of mine, I noticed the stuff you posted about Jacobsen. For some reason I didn't see it or acknowledge it when you posted it two months ago.


                              For which I'd like to apologise, not sure how I could miss it - and say thank you very much for the info and the work you put into finding it

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X