Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Forensic Genealogy

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Markus Aurelius Franzoi
    replied
    The newest ethnicity updates look completely watered down. All of my Balkan and Sardinian and most of my French is now Northern Italian.

    I guess they realized how heterogeneous the regions were and decided to homogenize them geographically.

    I don’t know how Howard’s Italian/Greek turned Balkan and my Balkan turned Italian. The Serbs must have kicked me out!

    Leave a comment:


  • Markus Aurelius Franzoi
    replied
    Ancestry's Ethnicity breakdowns has improved a lot in the last four years. So I'd go with the DNA.

    I'm not saying it's more accurate; I'm just saying it better weds the "ethnicity" with the modern political map, which most people relate to. Although, your map wouldn't have changed that much.

    The mid percentages should still constitute more recent settlement or migration. I'd say 200 years or so ago. I'd say my 15 percent is closer to 300 years ago. It's goes beyond my family tree but I only go back to great grandfather on that side.

    Leave a comment:


  • Gary Barnett
    replied
    Originally posted by San Fran View Post

    Don't tell me you're going to go with the Ancestry DNA result over the documented record!


    No. One documented record seemed at odds with others. The Ancestry results have led me to reconsider it.

    When it comes to the POB recorded on census forms, they are frequently wrong.

    Leave a comment:


  • Markus Aurelius Franzoi
    replied
    Originally posted by Gary Barnett View Post
    The Scottish contribution was a bit of a surprise. I came across a hint in that direction some time ago which I dismissed because it seemed to be contradicted by another record that made more sense.
    Don't tell me you're going to go with the Ancestry DNA result over the documented record!



    Leave a comment:


  • Gary Barnett
    replied
    Afraid not, SF.

    Bo Vine ‘chewed the cud’ apparently, he wasn’t my Tudor Cuz after all.




    Leave a comment:


  • Markus Aurelius Franzoi
    replied
    Originally posted by Gary Barnett View Post
    I've got a Tudor Cuz - he's called Bo Vine.
    Did you find any cousins with "Tudor" in their pedigree? Jennifer has 11. I have none. So not everyone is related IMO.

    Leave a comment:


  • Gary Barnett
    replied
    My first go:

    Ireland (West Cork): 39%
    England/NW Europe: 34%
    Scotland: 22%
    Wales: 5%

    The Irish % makes sense from the research I’ve done - specifically in respect of West Cork.

    The Scottish contribution was a bit of a surprise. I came across a hint in that direction some time ago which I dismissed because it seemed to be contradicted by another record that made more sense.

    Leave a comment:


  • Markus Aurelius Franzoi
    replied
    My own French and German pools drained, with two thirds of the French pool and all of my Balkan going to "Northern Italy". So my Italian went from 57 to 37 to 68 with the Southern Italian making it 70 percent. These results, at least with the major percentages, make more sense to me.

    Leave a comment:


  • Howard Brown
    replied
    Gary:

    Hope you didn't send a stool sample in again...they won't accept 'em.


    I noticed that my Czechoslovakianpolackian percentage went up and the Sherpa pool musta have been drained. It is abomnibale.

    Leave a comment:


  • Gary Barnett
    replied
    Originally posted by Howard Brown View Post
    Back in April 2017 :

    East Europe 37 % (
    Great Britain 32 %
    Scandinavia 15%
    West Europe 8%
    Iberian Peninsula 1%
    Italy/Greece 3%
    West Asia India, Pakistan) 3%
    Asia Nepal) 1%

    December 2020 :

    Eastern Europe 42 %
    Scotland 23%
    England & NW Europe 22%
    Baltic 6%
    Balkan 5%
    Germanic 2%
    -------------------
    100 %
    You lost your 1% yeti potential. How abominable!

    I sent my sample off a few weeks ago, but apparently it hasn’t arrived yet.




    Leave a comment:


  • Howard Brown
    replied
    Forgot to mention Nina's DNA percentages...


    97 percent Portuguese from Sao Miguel Island in The Azores
    2 percent Spanish
    1 percent Sephardic Jewish
    ___________
    100 percent

    Leave a comment:


  • Howard Brown
    replied
    Back in April 2017 :

    East Europe 37 % (
    Great Britain 32 %
    Scandinavia 15%
    West Europe 8%
    Iberian Peninsula 1%
    Italy/Greece 3%
    West Asia India, Pakistan) 3%
    Asia Nepal) 1%

    December 2020 :

    Eastern Europe 42 %
    Scotland 23%
    England & NW Europe 22%
    Baltic 6%
    Balkan 5%
    Germanic 2%
    -------------------
    100 %

    Leave a comment:


  • Markus Aurelius Franzoi
    replied
    Originally posted by San Fran View Post
    Without further ado:

    Italian/Greek 57%
    Western Europe 24%
    Iberian Peninsula 8%
    Irish 6%
    Eastern Europe 3%
    Scandinavian 2%
    Updated/Enhanced Results

    France 41%
    Italy 37%
    (Northern Italy)
    Greece & the Balkans 6%
    England Wales & Northwestern Europe 6%
    Germanic Europe 3%
    Sardinia 2%
    Sweden 2%
    Ireland & Scotland 2%
    Turkey & the Caucasus 1%

    Leave a comment:


  • Markus Aurelius Franzoi
    replied
    Hi Howard,

    It seems Ancestry has changed how it determines DNA ethnicity. My results are now completely different. A lot of users aren't happy.

    After Ancestry rolled out a new update to its ethnicity estimate system last week, users noticed dramatic changes in their ethnic profiles — some of which is inaccurate, customers say.
    https://www.freep.com/story/life/201...ty/1343953002/

    Now I have to turn in my Armani for a French Beret.

    Leave a comment:


  • Howard Brown
    replied
    I got 'em, San Luis Obispo.

    I'll give them to Nina to check out.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X