Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Could These Be Alice Mackenzie's Relatives ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • This is from the Peterborough Advertiser of 20th July, 1889. I can imagine Alice giving a drunken 'Scotland' in response to the question of her origins in the same way Kate Eddowes gave her name as 'nothing'.

    In a later edition they printed a letter from a woman named Elizabeth Egan, who said she was the daughter of the John Mackenzie mentioned elsewhere in this piece, and denied that there was any connection between her family and Alice Mackenzie.

    image.jpeg

    Comment


    • The report below was used by Jon in his Ripperologist article.

      Comment


      • The Charles Pitts born 1860 with mother Pitts, died 1862, was the son of the couple who married in Oundle. A FreeReg burial record gives his place of abode as Stilton, Hunts :


        https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_re...0825&ucf=false


        And in 1861 there was a couple Richard and Clara Pitts in Stilton with a boy Charles of the right age.

        Comment


        • Originally posted by Robert Linford View Post
          The Charles Pitts born 1860 with mother Pitts, died 1862, was the son of the couple who married in Oundle. A FreeReg burial record gives his place of abode as Stilton, Hunts :


          https://www.freereg.org.uk/search_re...0825&ucf=false


          And in 1861 there was a couple Richard and Clara Pitts in Stilton with a boy Charles of the right age.
          Thanks, Robert.

          There was a female Pitts (Annie, I think) with a '-' born in Peterborough in Q2, 1861. Alice was in Leicester on 7/4/1861. It's possible she was sent away while pregnant and returned home to give birth.

          Comment


          • Charles and Martha Pitts had a 2-week-old grandaughter named Annie Pitts living with them on census day, 1861.

            Comment


            • Originally posted by Gary Barnett View Post
              Charles and Martha Pitts had a 2-week-old grandaughter named Annie Pitts living with them on census day, 1861.
              The moths are under threat again.

              Comment


              • There's a tree on Ancestry - Evans family tree - which mentions this Annie in 1861, and says she married William Henry Trinick in 1882.

                Comment


                • Fortunately Annie Trinick lived long enough for me to get her birthdate from the 1939 - 21st March 1861. Just about spot-on.

                  Comment


                  • Originally posted by Robert Linford View Post
                    Fortunately Annie Trinick lived long enough for me to get her birthdate from the 1939 - 21st March 1861. Just about spot-on.
                    Yes, born Q1, but not registered until Q2. Was her mum named on the Ancestry Tree?

                    Comment


                    • Nope. Unknown parents.

                      Comment


                      • According to her marriage cert Annie's father was Percival Blackburn? a railway engine driver.

                        Comment


                        • Originally posted by Gary Barnett View Post
                          Yes, born Q1, but not registered until Q2. Was her mum named on the Ancestry Tree?
                          Looks like Annie may have been living with her father in Peterborough in 1871. Blackburn it is.

                          Comment


                          • So, was Percival Blackburn the cad who 'ruined' Alice Pitts and set in motion the train of events that came to a tragic conclusion in Castle Alley?

                            Comment


                            • Train of events. Tut, tut.


                              Alice called one of her sons Percival.


                              I couldn't find a suitable marriage for Percival Blackburn except in Islington 1864 where he married either Jane Pitts or Jane Moore. The blackguard made an honest woman of her, at least.


                              London marriages show it was Jane Pitts, father Charles a postman. So have we been accusing the wrong daughter of being naughty?

                              Comment


                              • Originally posted by Robert Linford View Post
                                Train of events. Tut, tut.


                                Alice called one of her sons Percival.


                                I couldn't find a suitable marriage for Percival Blackburn except in Islington 1864 where he married either Jane Pitts or Jane Moore. The blackguard made an honest woman of her, at least.


                                London marriages show it was Jane Pitts, father Charles a postman. So have we been accusing the wrong daughter of being naughty?
                                Could be. It's about time those moths got a bit of fresh air.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X