Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Reid Challenges Anderson 1910

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #46
    Originally posted by Chris Phillips View Post
    I think you'll find that document came from the Swanson family.

    Via Scotland yard ?


    www.trevormarriott.co.uk

    Comment


    • #47
      Originally posted by Trevor Marriott View Post
      Via Scotland yard ?

      No - it was handed down in the Swanson family, together with Donald Sutherland Swanson's other papers.

      Comment


      • #48
        Originally posted by Trevor Marriott View Post
        Reid publicly called Anderson out. From what is known I didnt see Anderson rebutting Reids claims with any proof.


        And I have not studied Anderson in any great detail to comment further on him. I will let those better equipped than me to show the flaws in the things Anderson said and did which questions his integrity.



        www.trevormarriott.co.uk
        I take no pleasure in banging my head against the wall, but I lack the willpower to resist the temptation.

        First of all, Anderson wouldn't waste his time with Reid's demonstrably flawed and baffling statements. Second of all, I have actually been scrutinizing Anderson and the "Polish Jew Theory" for quite some time. And I've come to the conclusion that the most common arguments used to expose "flaws" in Anderson's statements or supposed lack of "integrity" are based on outdated, distorted and entirely unsupported claims. Unfortunately, those who still subscribe to the "addle-headed nonsense" bullshit, and who continue to be blinded by their own pigheadedness (even when there is ample evidence to the contrary), will never see it otherwise. Utterly pointless arguing it here. What comes next is always (in the words of the great Pee Wee Herman): "I know you are, but what am I? I know you are, but what am I? I know you are, but what am I?..."

        https://youtu.be/lA5UqUyFmT0
        Last edited by John Malcolm; August 1, 2020, 01:31 PM. Reason: Addition, mistake

        Comment


        • #49
          Originally posted by Chris Phillips View Post
          No - it was handed down in the Swanson family, together with Donald Sutherland Swanson's other papers.
          Stop being pedantic it originated with the police

          www.trevormarriott.co.uk

          Comment


          • #50
            This article does mention the missing heart. Looks like a variation of the thread starter....

            East London Observer
            June 1, 1901
            ***********



            To Join JTR Forums :
            Contact Howard@jtrforums.com

            Comment


            • #51
              Originally posted by Trevor Marriott View Post
              Stop being pedantic it originated with the police
              Of course it originated with the police.


              But your description of it as "the main front sheet from the Scotland Yard Ripper file" was nonsense.

              Comment


              • #52
                Originally posted by Trevor Marriott View Post
                Reid publicly called Anderson out. From what is known I didnt see Anderson rebutting Reids claims with any proof.


                And I have not studied Anderson in any great detail to comment further on him. I will let those better equipped than me to show the flaws in the things Anderson said and did which questions his integrity.



                www.trevormarriott.co.uk
                Why on earth do you think Anderson would have rebutted Reid's claims? These men didn't inhabit the schoolyard!


                Given how you usually dismiss hearsay, don't you think you should thoroughly research Anderson yourself rather than rely on hearsay?

                Comment


                • #53
                  Originally posted by Trevor Marriott View Post
                  Stop being pedantic it originated with the police

                  www.trevormarriott.co.uk

                  Well, insofar as Swanson was a policeman, you are correct. But as far as I know, it originated with Swanson and was his personal material. What's your evidence for thinking otherwise?

                  Comment


                  • #54
                    Originally posted by Paul View Post
                    Well, insofar as Swanson was a policeman, you are correct. But as far as I know, it originated with Swanson and was his personal material. What's your evidence for thinking otherwise?

                    It has the hallmarks of being an official document and unless Swanson has copies of the case papers in his personal papers I see no purpose for him to pen it.


                    I am sure you will recall that he was asked to submit a report on the murders and I suspect he used this as an aide de memoir.

                    If you notice the handwriting it does not appear to be all in the same hand indicating more than one person was involved in its formulation, and the document also bears an official logo.

                    But of course if you have any conclusive proof to the contrary then feel free to share it with the community.

                    www.trevormarriott.co.uk

                    Comment


                    • #55
                      Originally posted by Chris Phillips View Post
                      Of course it originated with the police.


                      But your description of it as "the main front sheet from the Scotland Yard Ripper file" was nonsense.

                      How do you know that ?


                      www.trevormarriott.co.uk

                      Comment


                      • #56
                        Originally posted by Trevor Marriott View Post
                        How do you know that ?

                        Because you clearly didn't even have a clue where the document was.

                        Comment


                        • #57
                          Originally posted by Trevor Marriott View Post
                          It has the hallmarks of being an official document and unless Swanson has copies of the case papers in his personal papers I see no purpose for him to pen it.


                          I am sure you will recall that he was asked to submit a report on the murders and I suspect he used this as an aide de memoir.

                          If you notice the handwriting it does not appear to be all in the same hand indicating more than one person was involved in its formulation, and the document also bears an official logo.

                          But of course if you have any conclusive proof to the contrary then feel free to share it with the community.

                          www.trevormarriott.co.uk

                          I no more have conclusive proof than you do, but I know, as do others, that it was found among Swanson's personal papers. It does not come from Scotland Yard and did not form the cover of a Whitechapel Murders file. The information you gave so confidently was wrong. That's the point.

                          Comment


                          • #58
                            Originally posted by Paul View Post
                            I no more have conclusive proof than you do, but I know, as do others, that it was found among Swanson's personal papers. It does not come from Scotland Yard and did not form the cover of a Whitechapel Murders file. The information you gave so confidently was wrong. That's the point.

                            You, nor anyone else cannot prove that it was not part of the original police file on the murders.

                            You nor I cannot prove where it originated from as you say, but having regards to its content, and the handwriting in some cases being different, and with it having the police logo it is safe to say that that it was penned at Scotland yard while Swanson was still a serving police officer. How it came to be amongst his personal papers can be nothing more than speculation.

                            www.trevormarriott.co.uk

                            Comment


                            • #59
                              Originally posted by Trevor Marriott View Post
                              You, nor anyone else cannot prove that it was not part of the original police file on the murders.

                              I suppose we should be thankful that you aren't claiming it was faked by the Swanson family ...

                              Comment


                              • #60
                                At what point in its life might it have got the ‘Metropolitan Police Office’ stamp/seal?

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X